Connecting endangered brown bear subpopulations in the Cantabrian Range (north-western Spain) M. C. Mateo-Sánchez1, S. A. Cushman2 & S. Saura3 1 EUIT Forestal, Technical University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain 2 Rocky Mountain Research Station, US Forest Service, Flagstaff, AZ, USA 3 ETSI Montes, Technical University of Madrid, Madrid, Spain Keywords Comments. The brown bear Ursus arctos population in the Cantabrian Mountains (northwest Spain) is one of the most endangered in the world (Zedrosser et al. The “Fundacion Oso Asturias” (Bear Foundation of Asturias, FOA) is a private non-profit organization whose purpose is to promote and develop activities for the conservation of the cantabrian brown bear and its habitat.. Hunting an endangered bear which is on the verge of extinction is, in some circles, thought of as cowardly. In a mosaic landscape of forest, mountainside, and open pasture, bears … Lettering: FAUNA IBÉRICA EN EXTINCIÓN 2004 Oso Pardo . In the past Cantabrian Brown Bears were seen by man to be a competitor for food, a livestock killer and an animal to be killed for sport. Conservation Genetics , 2009; 10 (2): 291 DOI: 10.1007/s10592-008-9578-1 Cite This Page : Our kingdom extended to all the woods and mountains of the Iberian Peninsula, and the bloodline from which we descended moved freely across all Europe.. Connecting endangered brown bear subpopulations in the Cantabrian Range (north‐western Spain) - Mateo‐Sánchez - 2014 - Animal Conservation - Wiley Online Library The Cantabrian Mountains in Northern Spain are home to the last remaining native brown bear (Ursus arctos) population of the Iberian Peninsula, which is also amongst the most severely threatened European populations, with an important core group residing in the province of Asturias. Poachers also have the chance to hunt legal brown bear in Canada or Alaska, U.S.A. Black Bear hunting is permitted in most U.S. states, although with a license. In the Cantabrian Mountains in northwest Spain, 70- 90 brown bears live in 2 apparently unconnected popula- tions (Fig. We investigated brown bear (Ursus arctos) habitat relationships in the Cantabrian Range (NW Spain) in an attempt to integrate the concepts of scale dependency and hierarchy of environmental factors in habitat suitability. We humans are curiously ambivalent about this animal. A particular highlight of the trip was heading north from Madrid to Somiedo National Park. 28, Spatial Ecology, pp. Translation: Iberian Endangered wildlife 2004 (Cantabrian) Brown Bear . Cantabrian Brown Bear standing on rock, commemorated event name on sides, animal name below, mintmark and year issue on lower right. Cantabrian Brown Bear Is a mammal, with females of 85 kg. --Technopat 07:30, … Since the mid 1990s EuroNatur and project partner Fapas have been campaigning to secure this region in North Spain as a habitat for brown bears. Endangered brown bear is found dead by the road side after being shot in the chest by animal poachers in Spain. 1). Non-invasive genetic study of the endangered Cantabrian brown bear (Ursus arctos). Edge. Scale dependence in habitat selection: the case of the endangered brown bear (Ursus arctos) in the Cantabrian Range (NW Spain) International Journal of Geographical Information Science: Vol. More Than Birds specialises in one-day natural and cultural trips to observe wildlife (including Cantabrian brown bears, wild cats and other species endemic to the North West of Spain). and A.F.-G. acknowledge support from the Brown Bear Projects 2002–2004, 2004–2007 and 2008–2010 (EBD-CSIC) and the Agreement of Cooperation UFZ-EBD 2013–2016 ‘Habitat suitability and demographics of the endangered Cantabrian brown bear population under climate change’. Cantabrian brown bear (Ursus arctos) by improving knowledge of the species, its habitat and cultural context, and implementing practical actions to enhance the species population. Systematic persecution through hunting resulted in a drastic decline of the bear. Fortunately, a total ban on killing the bears came into force in 1973. Cantabrian brown bear refers to a population of Eurasian brown bears (Ursus arctos arctos) living in the Cantabrian Mountains of Spain. Established in 1964, the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species has evolved to become the world’s most comprehensive information source on the global conservation status of animal, fungi and plant species. Brown bear videos were recorded in the western sector of the Cantabrian Mountains (), which includes the west of Asturias and north of León Autonomous Provinces.The Cantabrian Mountains run parallel to the Atlantic coast of northern Spain and exhibit a mild and humid climate throughout the year (900–1900 mm, average total precipitation; Martínez Cano et al., 2016). Pérez et al. The viability of many species depends on functional connectivity of their populations through dispersal across broad landscapes. Comments. Brown bear in northwest Spain occurs in two small, largely isolated and endangered subpopulations, with a total esti- Furthermore, the Spanish Government has developed the Strategies to recover the Cantabrian and Pyrenean brown bear in Spain. The Cantabrian brown bear Ursus arctos population can be seen as a paradigm in conservation biology due to its endangerment status and genetic uniqueness. (Photo: Gareth Wishart)A Dictator and Neck Snares. The brown bear Ursus arctos almost went extinct in Europe in the past century and now is found in small, isolated populations in central and western Europe (Breitenmoser 1998; Linnell, Swenson & Andersen 2001), with one of the most endangered populations in the Pyrenees (France–Spain, Fig. (2014). T.W. Females weigh, on average, 85 kg but can reach a weight of 150 kg. 1998, Naves et al. The Brown Bear (Ursus arctos) population present in the Cantabrian Mountains has suffered a dramatic decline in recent centuries and is now threatened with extinction.This situation has led to the development and implementation of a species recovery plan. Males average 115 kg though can weigh as much as 200 kg. The Cantabrian brown bear is catalogued on the Spanish Red List of Endangered Species as in danger of extinction. In Spain, they have been protected since 1973 and also included on the Spanish Catalogue of Endangered Species, at “endangered category”, which forces the autonomous communities to create Recovery Plans. Mateo-Sánchez MC, Cushman SA, Saura S. Connecting endangered brown bear subpopulations in the Cantabrian Range (north-western Spain). Cantabrian Brown bear. Lettering: FAUNA IBÉRICA EN EXTINCIÓN 2004 Oso Pardo . One has 3 times as many bears than the other … Alongside the fragmentation of their habitat it was above all illegal bear hunting that had very nearly made the large predators extinct in the Cantabrian Mountains. J.N. In Europe it is listed in the European Mammal Assessment as critically endangered . It is however listed as an endangered species. This is particularly the case for the endangered brown bear in north-western Spain, with a total population of about 200 individuals in two subpopulations that are separated by a wide gap with low permeability. Anim Conserv. Some studies of brown bears in human-modified landscapes have been recently developed by a research group located in the north of Spain (Research Unit of Biodiversity, UMIB), focusing on the small, isolated, and endangered population of Cantabrian brown bears. Cantabrian Brown Bear Is a mammal, with females of 85 kg. 2003, Martin et al. Photo Credit: Brown Bear, More Than Birds More Than Birds is a local wildlife company established in Lugueros, a tiny village with just 25 inhabitants in the heart of the Cantabrian Mountains. To accomplish this plan, we need to improve our knowledge about the ecology, demography and genetics of this population. Translation: Iberian Endangered wildlife 2004 (Cantabrian) Brown Bear . 1531-1546. was supported by ERC advanced grant 233066. Seen as a predator with a sweet tooth, a much loved model for soft toys yet outlawed and hunted down as a blood-thirsty beast: the brown bear. Reeded. Encountering the Cantabrian Brown Bear. The Cantabrian brown bear or Iberian brown bear (formerly Ursus arctos pyrenaicus) is a population of Eurasian brown bears (Ursus arctos arctos) living in the Cantabrian Mountains of Spain.On average, females weigh 85 kg (187 lb), but can reach a weight of 150 kg (330 lb). View Article Google Scholar 62. 2012).This brown bear population is the most southwestern in Europe and it has been completely isolated from other bear … The Cantabrian Mountains that Spain's brown bears call home. Therefore, the need to obtain basic demographic data to inform management actions for conservation is imperative.